Jump to content


These Forums Are Now Read-Only


For TubePress support, please post a question here or open a support ticket and we will be glad to assist.


Photo

can't change width of thumbnail containers in 2.1.2


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 < no first name > raine

< no first name > raine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 January 2011 - 12:41 AM

I'm trying to change the width of the thumbnail containers (not the images) by editing the default "style.css" in the following manner:

.tubepress_thumb {
	float: left;
	width: 200px;
	height: 175px;
	line-height: 1.1em;
	font-size: 11px;
	display: inline;
	overflow: hidden;
}

However, it does not seem to have an effect - it seems to be overridden by a variable being set elsewhere in the TubePress code (which I can't locate in any of the php, css or js files) to 125px, no matter what the value set in .tubepress_thumb is changed to.

Editing the height variable does work, however.

Any help greatly appreciated.
I'm using the Pro version of TubePress implemented through Jumi on Joomla:
http://www.e-sensei....io...86&lang=en

Thanks

Paul

#2 < no first name > raine

< no first name > raine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 January 2011 - 01:37 AM

Also, I just realized my links are unclickable..
Although Firebug indicates that both the tubepress.js and style.css are loaded without errors..

Any help greatly appreciated

Thanks again

Paul

#3 < no first name > raine

< no first name > raine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 09 January 2011 - 01:39 AM

This is the code I'm using in Jumi to implement TubePress:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://e-sensei.org/tubepress_pro_2_1_2/ui/themes/default/style.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://e-sensei.org/tubepress_pro_2_1_2/ui/lib/tubepress.js"></script>

<?php 
  
    $tubepress_base_url = "http://e-sensei.org/tubepress_pro_2_1_2";
  
    include "/home/paulu/public_html/tubepress_pro_2_1_2/env/pro/tubepress-pro.php";
?>
 <?php print tubepressHeadElements(true); ?>

        <div style="width:500px">
  
            <?php print tubepressGallery('tubepress mode="playlist" playlistValue="01481BF7AA45C0AC" playerLocation="normal" description="true" views="false" length="false" thumbHeight="90" thumbWidth="120"'); ?>
  
        </div>


#4 eric

eric

    Lead Developer

  • TubePress Staff
  • 2787 posts

Posted 10 January 2011 - 12:39 AM

Hi Paul,

Are there any other spots in your HTML/PHP where you'd be including tubepress.js or initializing TubePress? I noticed that there are a few duplicate requests for some TubePress resources, a few of which are misconfigured and resulting in 404s. Check this out: http://i.imgur.com/sVeLo.png

I think it would be a good idea to figure out what's going on with this requests before we continue tackling the TubePress issues. Let me know and I'll do my best to help. Thanks.

#5 < no first name > raine

< no first name > raine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 11 January 2011 - 07:45 AM

Hi Eric, Thanks for your reply.

I've narrowed the problem down to being with the following line of code:

$tubepress_base_url = "http://e-sensei.org/tubepress_pro_2_1_2";

It seems that from within Joomla, this variable is not being set correctly, therefore the various libraries are not being included correctly. TubePress works fine if loaded from a separate HTML page on the same server.

I've gotten around the problem temporarily by inserting the code into a separate PHP file, then wrapping the PHP file in an iframe. However, this isn't a very elegant solution, so I'd love to know your (or anyone else's) thoughts as to what the problem may be.

Thanks very much

Paul

#6 eric

eric

    Lead Developer

  • TubePress Staff
  • 2787 posts

Posted 17 January 2011 - 04:23 PM

Well, I'm glad you found a workaround for the time being. $tubepress_base_url is the one global variable that TubePress uses, and it's likely that Joomla isn't propagating that variable to TubePress. I've filed an issue for this here: http://code.google.c...s/detail?id=268. Am definitely interested in pursuing a smoother integration with Joomla, but it will take a bit of investigation and careful modification to get it to work right.

Thanks again for the report and following up with your temporary fix.

#7 < no first name > raine

< no first name > raine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 06 February 2011 - 08:17 AM

Hi Eric,

Thanks a lot for your update - I look forward to the proper fix.
In the meantime, I'm still having issues with the width property of the tubepress_thumb class.
This is totally outside of Joomla now: http://www.e-sensei....chigaeyasui.php
Altering the value in style.css doesn't work because it's being overridden by an element style variable - which I can't locate in the page source code or anywhere else.
It seems another user had this issue too (viewtopic.php?f=19&t=210&p=662&hilit=tubepress_thumb#p662), but didn't post details of how he fixed it.

Any help greatly appreciated.

All the best

Paul

#8 eric

eric

    Lead Developer

  • TubePress Staff
  • 2787 posts

Posted 06 February 2011 - 05:46 PM

Hi Paul,

First let me just say how much I love customers that use Firebug! Makes everyone's life easier. Thank you!

The 125px spacing is caused by TubePress's "fluid" thumbnails feature, which auto-aligns the thumbnails to perform a best-fit in their container. In your case the thumbnails are all inside a div with width 500px, so TubePress figures out that the best fit would be about 4 columns at 125px. It performs the styling after page load, and does so by applying some styling directly to the tubepress_thumb divs.

You can, of course, remove this fluid feature. Another customer had the same problem and was able to remove it via a custom theme. Details here: viewtopic.php?f=19&t=143&p=955#p940. Let me know if you need help with implementing those changes.

In case you're wondering, here's where the "fluid" thumbnail idea came from: http://www.sohtanaka...ma...ss-jquery/

#9 < no first name > raine

< no first name > raine

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 February 2011 - 10:25 PM

Thanks Eric, that's fixed it :-)