Jump to content


These Forums Are Now Read-Only


For TubePress support, please post a question here or open a support ticket and we will be glad to assist.


Photo

First Video Is Only One That Will Play. Pro 4.1.8.


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 GISportz

GISportz

    Newbie

  • TubePress Pro
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 21 May 2015 - 08:12 AM

As I had previously stated in another thread, the first video is the only one that will play.

If I click on any other video nothing happens.

 

I'm running PHP Version 5.3.29

 

Here is a link to the page I'm talking about: http://gisportz.com/media/videos.php



#2 brandon

brandon

    Advanced Member

  • TubePress Staff
  • 1,989 posts

Posted 21 May 2015 - 10:36 PM

Hello,

 

It looks like there are at least 3 copies of jQuery loading on your page.  Check out this article for how to fix

 

Thanks!


Want a faster, more personalized support experience? Open a ticket with us! We will be gradually phasing out forum-based support in favor of a proper ticketing system. Please help us help you!


#3 GISportz

GISportz

    Newbie

  • TubePress Pro
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 22 May 2015 - 10:47 AM

Alright I made sure it's using just 1 version of JQuery. (The one that comes with TubePress).

 

However the same issue is still there.



#4 brandon

brandon

    Advanced Member

  • TubePress Staff
  • 1,989 posts

Posted 23 May 2015 - 01:05 AM

Could you try turning off "Add This" please?


Want a faster, more personalized support experience? Open a ticket with us! We will be gradually phasing out forum-based support in favor of a proper ticketing system. Please help us help you!


#5 Frank Loftus

Frank Loftus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 03 June 2015 - 11:19 AM

I'm having the same problem, using standalone 4.1.8. Here is my test page, with debugging enabled:

 

http://video.humanes...epress/test.php

 

This test page uses the code provided in the tutorial. I've confirmed that my API key is working correctly.

 

I can play the large video on top, but clicking on a thumbnail below does nothing. 

 

If I choose a different page, in the pagination nav, the first video in that set will be playable, but I can't select a thumbnail to play.



#6 eric

eric

    Lead Developer

  • TubePress Staff
  • 2,787 posts

Posted 03 June 2015 - 04:18 PM

Looks like you'll just need to update your local copy of settings.php as described in the docs. In your case, you'll want something like the following:

<?php
return array(
    'user' => array(
        'urls' => array(
            'base'        => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/tubepress_pro_4_1_8',
            'userContent' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/tubepress_pro_4_1_8/tubepress-content',
        )
    )
);

That's assuming that you haven't yet relocated your TubePress Content Directory, which we recommend that you do before you go into full production. Give that a try and let us know if we can provider further help?



#7 Frank Loftus

Frank Loftus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 03 June 2015 - 04:29 PM

Thanks a lot, Eric. I just updated my settings.php file to this, but it's still not working.

<?php

return array(

    'user' => array(

        'urls' => array(

            'base' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/tubepress_pro_4_1_8/',

            'userContent' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/tubepress-content/',

            'ajax' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/tubepress_pro_4_1_8/web/php/ajaxEndpoint.php',
        ),
    ),

    'system' => array(

        'cache' => array(

            //'killerKey' => 'tubepress_clear_system_cache',

            //'directory' => '/some/directory',

            //'enabled' => true,

            //'serializationEncoding' => 'base64'
        ),

        'add-ons' => array(

            //'blacklist' => array(),
        ),

        'classloader' => array(

            //'enabled' => true,
        )
    )
);


#8 eric

eric

    Lead Developer

  • TubePress Staff
  • 2,787 posts

Posted 03 June 2015 - 07:54 PM

Looks like for some reason settings.php isn't being read by TubePress. Could you confirm that the path of it is exactly:

C:\sites\video.humanesociety.org\www\tubepress\tubepress_pro_4_1_8\tubepress-content\config\settings.php

Also, are you able to post the contents of C:\sites\video.humanesociety.org\www\tubepress\test.php ? Thanks for your patience - we'll get this figured out!



#9 Frank Loftus

Frank Loftus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 04 June 2015 - 08:27 AM

Thanks for your reply, Eric.

 

No, I moved our tubepress-content directory to here:

 

C:\\sites\\video.humanesociety.org\\www\\tubepress\\tubepress-content\\

 

This is the content of our test.php page:

<?php

    if (!defined('TUBEPRESS_CONTENT_DIRECTORY')) {
       define('TUBEPRESS_CONTENT_DIRECTORY', 'C:\\sites\\video.humanesociety.org\\www\\tubepress\\tubepress-content\\');        
    }

    include "C:\\sites\\video.humanesociety.org\\www\\tubepress\\tubepress_pro_4_1_8\\src\\TubePressPro.php";    
?>
<html>
    <head>
    <title>TubePress Pro</title>
        <?php print TubePressPro::getCSS(); ?>
    </head>
    <body>
        <?php print TubePressPro::getHTMLForShortcode('mode="tag" tagValue="pittsburgh steelers" resultsPerPage="3" googleApiKey="xxxxx" debugging_enabled="true" '); ?> 
        <?php print TubePressPro::getJs(true); ?>
    </body>
</html>

I've deleted the Google API key from this sample.

 

Thanks again for your help.



#10 eric

eric

    Lead Developer

  • TubePress Staff
  • 2,787 posts

Posted 04 June 2015 - 04:22 PM

I think I know what the issue is now and it's due to a gap in the documentation (i.e. our fault). Whenever you move the TubePress Content Directory (which we highly recommend), you also have to perform an additional one-time setup task:

  1. Create a new PHP file at C:\sites\video.humanesociety.org\www\tubepress\ajax.php with the following contents:
    <?php
    
        /** Tell TubePress where to find the content directory. */
        define('TUBEPRESS_CONTENT_DIRECTORY', __DIR__ . '/tubepress-content');
    
        /** 
          * Hand off control to TubePress. You can use a symlink if you don't want to
          * hardcode the path to a specific TubePress version, but this will get you started.
          */
        include __DIR__ . '/tubepress_pro_4_1_8/web/php/ajaxEndpoint.php';
    
    
  2. Edit settings.php to reflect the new Ajax URL:
    <?php
    
    return array(
    
        'user' => array(
    
            'urls' => array(
    
                'base' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/tubepress_pro_4_1_8/',
    
                'userContent' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/tubepress-content/',
    
                'ajax' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/ajax.php',
            ),
        ),
    
        'system' => array(
    
            'cache' => array(
    
                //'killerKey' => 'tubepress_clear_system_cache',
    
                //'directory' => '/some/directory',
    
                //'enabled' => true,
    
                //'serializationEncoding' => 'base64'
            ),
    
            'add-ons' => array(
    
                //'blacklist' => array(),
            ),
    
            'classloader' => array(
    
                //'enabled' => true,
            )
        )
    );

That should get things fixed once and for all. I apologize for the confusion caused by our docs!



#11 Frank Loftus

Frank Loftus

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 04 June 2015 - 04:37 PM

Thanks. I gave that a try, but nothing has changed. 

 

Here's my test.php (at http://video.humanes...ress/test.php):

<?php

    if (!defined('TUBEPRESS_CONTENT_DIRECTORY')) {
       define('TUBEPRESS_CONTENT_DIRECTORY', 'C:\\sites\\video.humanesociety.org\\www\\tubepress\\tubepress-content\\');        
    }

    include "C:\\sites\\video.humanesociety.org\\www\\tubepress\\tubepress_pro_4_1_8\\src\\TubePressPro.php";    
?>
<html>
    <head>
    <title>TubePress Pro</title>
        <?php print TubePressPro::getCSS(); ?>
    </head>
    <body>
        <?php print TubePressPro::getHTMLForShortcode('mode="tag" tagValue="pittsburgh steelers" resultsPerPage="3" googleApiKey="xxxxx" debugging_enabled="true" '); ?> 
        <?php print TubePressPro::getJs(true); ?>
    </body>
</html>

Here's my settings.php (at http://video.humanes.../settings.php):

<?php

return array(
    'user' => array(
        'urls' => array(
            'base' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/tubepress_pro_4_1_8/',
            'userContent' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/tubepress-content/',
            'ajax' => 'http://video.humanesociety.org/tubepress/ajax.php',
        ),
    ),

    'system' => array(
        'cache' => array(
            //'killerKey' => 'tubepress_clear_system_cache',
            //'directory' => '/some/directory',
            //'enabled' => true,
            //'serializationEncoding' => 'base64'
        ),
        'add-ons' => array(
            //'blacklist' => array(),
        ),
        'classloader' => array(
            //'enabled' => true,
        )
    )
);

And here's the new ajax.php (http://video.humanes...epress/ajax.php):

<?php

    /** Tell TubePress where to find the content directory. */
    define('TUBEPRESS_CONTENT_DIRECTORY', __DIR__ . '/tubepress-content');

    /** 
      * Hand off control to TubePress. You can use a symlink if you don't want to
      * hardcode the path to a specific TubePress version, but this will get you started.
      */
    include __DIR__ . '/tubepress_pro_4_1_8/web/php/ajaxEndpoint.php';


#12 eric

eric

    Lead Developer

  • TubePress Staff
  • 2,787 posts

Posted 05 June 2015 - 03:52 PM

Taking another look now. This might be a new bug..



#13 eric

eric

    Lead Developer

  • TubePress Staff
  • 2,787 posts

Posted 06 June 2015 - 02:48 PM

I had thought that maybe this was a bug related to running on a Windows platform. However I just copy-pasted your code into into my local Windows server, changed the paths, and TubePress worked normally. So there must be an issue that I'm just not seeing. Are you able to provide me with FTP access to your server? I'd be happy to log in and take a closer look. If you are able and willing, feel free to send me a PM or open a ticket with the credentials.

 

Let me know. Thanks!